4th Annual Sunrise Rotary Cross Country Championship

Children, parents and Rotarians gathered at the Arcata Community Park Saturday, Oct. 26 for the 4th Annual Cross Country Championship. Photos by Matt Filar | MRU

ROTARY CLUB OF ARCATA SUNRISE

4TH ANNUAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP

Jessica McKnight, President

 

SPONSORS:

Rotary Club of Arcata Sunrise

Humboldt State Cross Country Team

Six Rivers Running Club

City of Arcata

Arcata High School Interact Club

Humboldt Redwoods Youth Running Association

Murphy’s Market

Jack West

 

Kindergarten Girls – 0.9 mi.

1st Place: Taylor Humphrey Cuddeback 10:22

2nd Place:  Emma Brito Rio Dell 10:25

3rd Place:  Gayle Blackwell Dow’s Prairie 11:29

 

Kindergarten Boys – 0.9 mi.

1st Place: Tyson Evanow Grant 7:40

2nd Place:  Boaz Bruckner SHRC 8:08

3rd Place:  Noah Macknicki Kneeland 8:50

 

First Grade Girls – 0.9 mi.

1st Place: Alexandra Lewis Dow’s Prairie 7:59

2nd Place:  Piper Bjorkstedt Fuenta Nueva 8:32

3rd Place:  Sadie Cronin Jacoby Creek 8:37

 

First Grade Boys – 0.9 mi.

1st Place: Luke Moxon Pacific Union 6:28

2nd Place:  Avyn Nix Dow’s Prairie 7:47

3rd Place:  Kyler Coelho Jacoby Creek 8:20

 

Second Grade Girls – 0.9 mi.

1st Place: Augustine Mylan Union Street 7:06

2nd Place:  Emily Pesch Ridgewood 7:10

3rd Place:  Rowan Dick SHRC 8:20 7:11

 

 

 

Second Grade Boys – 0.9 mi.

1st Place: Mason Evanow Grant 6:28

2nd Place:  Rowan Cromwell Coastal Grove 7:00

3rd Place:  Christopher Duey Cuddeback 7:32

 

Third Grade Girls – 1.8 mi.

1st Place: Zoe Macknicki Kneeland 14:13

2nd Place:  Ai-Lan McGoldnick Jacoby Creek 14:17

3rd Place:  Elsa Nolen Jacoby Creek 14:20

 

Third Grade Boys – 1.8 mi.

1st Place: Austin Scilacci Cuddeback 12:31

2nd Place:  Avery Souza Pacific Union 13:10

3rd Place:  Tobias Sanchez Jacoby Creek 13:18

 

Fourth Grade Girls – 1.8 mi.

1st Place: Anika Sundeen Jacoby Creek 14:57

2nd Place:  Ellie Pesch Cutten 15:07

3rd Place:  Ariana Burchill Casterlin 15:19

 

Fourth Grade Boys – 1.8 mi.

1st Place: Jaxon Peaker Jacoby Creek 13:30

2nd Place:  Nick Parker Pacific Union 13:51

3rd Place:  Marley Thrift Coastal Grove 14:44

 

Fifth Grade Girls – 1.8 mi.

1st Place: Eva Weller Pacific Union 13:51

2nd Place:  Alexa Morehouse Pacific Union 14:25

3rd Place:  Dalila Shelton Rio Dell 14:41

 

Fifth Grade Boys – 1.8 mi.

1st Place: Bo Cox Rio Dell 11:26

2nd Place:  Ethan Pesch Cutten 12:05

3rd Place:  Andre Sousa Pacific Union 12:16

 

Sixth Grade Girls – 1.8 mi.

1st Place: Miriam Brichta Jacoby Creek 12:48

2nd Place:  Maggie Stacy Toddy Thomas 12:53

3rd Place:  Hope Kibby McKinleyville 14:16

 

 

Sixth Grade Boys – 1.8 mi.

1st Place: Jaedon Thayer Cutten 12:37

2nd Place:  Jason Kelsey Jacoby Creek 12:55

3rd Place:  Jadon Bruckner SHRC 14:14

 

Seventh Grade Girls – 1.8 mi.

1st Place: Riley Martel Pacific Union 12:52

2nd Place:  Karsen Coelho Jacoby Creek 14:00

3rd Place:  Kayla Salinas Hoopa 14:23

 

Seventh Grade Boys – 1.8 mi.

1st Place: Will Barbee SHRC 12:20

2nd Place:  Spencer Garrett Jacoby Creek 12:31

3rd Place:  Ben Narwold Jacoby Creek 12:35

 

Eighth Grade Girls – 1.8 mi.

1st Place: Kestral Hewson Coastal Grove 14:46

2nd Place:  Emily Salmon SHRC 15:14

3rd Place:  Loowyza Colegrove Hoopa 15:34

 

Eighth Grade Boys – 1.8 mi.

1st Place: Ricky Sager Rio Dell 12:09

2nd Place:  Cody Emmons Toddy Thomas 12:38

3rd Place:  Taj O’Barr Pacific Union 12:41

ROTARY CLUB OF ARCATA SUNRISE

4TH ANNUAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP

Jessica McKnight, President

 

SPONSORS:

Rotary Club of Arcata Sunrise

Humboldt State Cross Country Team

Six Rivers Running Club

City of Arcata

Arcata High School Interact Club

Humboldt Redwoods Youth Running Association

Murphy’s Market

Jack West

 

Kindergarten Girls – 0.9 mi.

1st Place: Taylor Humphrey Cuddeback 10:22

2nd Place:  Emma Brito Rio Dell 10:25

3rd Place:  Gayle Blackwell Dow’s Prairie 11:29

 

Kindergarten Boys – 0.9 mi.

1st Place: Tyson Evanow Grant 7:40

2nd Place:  Boaz Bruckner SHRC 8:08

3rd Place:  Noah Macknicki Kneeland 8:50

 

First Grade Girls – 0.9 mi.

1st Place: Alexandra Lewis Dow’s Prairie 7:59

2nd Place:  Piper Bjorkstedt Fuenta Nueva 8:32

3rd Place:  Sadie Cronin Jacoby Creek 8:37

 

First Grade Boys – 0.9 mi.

1st Place: Luke Moxon Pacific Union 6:28

2nd Place:  Avyn Nix Dow’s Prairie 7:47

3rd Place:  Kyler Coelho Jacoby Creek 8:20

 

Second Grade Girls – 0.9 mi.

1st Place: Augustine Mylan Union Street 7:06

2nd Place:  Emily Pesch Ridgewood 7:10

3rd Place:  Rowan Dick SHRC 8:20 7:11

 

Second Grade Boys – 0.9 mi.

1st Place: Mason Evanow Grant 6:28

2nd Place:  Rowan Cromwell Coastal Grove 7:00

3rd Place:  Christopher Duey Cuddeback 7:32

 

Third Grade Girls – 1.8 mi.

1st Place: Zoe Macknicki Kneeland 14:13

2nd Place:  Ai-Lan McGoldnick Jacoby Creek 14:17

3rd Place:  Elsa Nolen Jacoby Creek 14:20

 

Third Grade Boys – 1.8 mi.

1st Place: Austin Scilacci Cuddeback 12:31

2nd Place:  Avery Souza Pacific Union 13:10

3rd Place:  Tobias Sanchez Jacoby Creek 13:18

 

Fourth Grade Girls – 1.8 mi.

1st Place: Anika Sundeen Jacoby Creek 14:57

2nd Place:  Ellie Pesch Cutten 15:07

3rd Place:  Ariana Burchill Casterlin 15:19

 

Fourth Grade Boys – 1.8 mi.

1st Place: Jaxon Peaker Jacoby Creek 13:30

2nd Place:  Nick Parker Pacific Union 13:51

3rd Place:  Marley Thrift Coastal Grove 14:44

 

Fifth Grade Girls – 1.8 mi.

1st Place: Eva Weller Pacific Union 13:51

2nd Place:  Alexa Morehouse Pacific Union 14:25

3rd Place:  Dalila Shelton Rio Dell 14:41

 

Fifth Grade Boys – 1.8 mi.

1st Place: Bo Cox Rio Dell 11:26

2nd Place:  Ethan Pesch Cutten 12:05

3rd Place:  Andre Sousa Pacific Union 12:16

 

Sixth Grade Girls – 1.8 mi.

1st Place: Miriam Brichta Jacoby Creek 12:48

2nd Place:  Maggie Stacy Toddy Thomas 12:53

3rd Place:  Hope Kibby McKinleyville 14:16

 

 

Sixth Grade Boys – 1.8 mi.

1st Place: Jaedon Thayer Cutten 12:37

2nd Place:  Jason Kelsey Jacoby Creek 12:55

3rd Place:  Jadon Bruckner SHRC 14:14

 

Seventh Grade Girls – 1.8 mi.

1st Place: Riley Martel Pacific Union 12:52

2nd Place:  Karsen Coelho Jacoby Creek 14:00

3rd Place:  Kayla Salinas Hoopa 14:23

 

Seventh Grade Boys – 1.8 mi.

1st Place: Will Barbee SHRC 12:20

2nd Place:  Spencer Garrett Jacoby Creek 12:31

3rd Place:  Ben Narwold Jacoby Creek 12:35

 

Eighth Grade Girls – 1.8 mi.

1st Place: Kestral Hewson Coastal Grove 14:46

2nd Place:  Emily Salmon SHRC 15:14

3rd Place:  Loowyza Colegrove Hoopa 15:34

 

Eighth Grade Boys – 1.8 mi.

1st Place: Ricky Sager Rio Dell 12:09

2nd Place:  Cody Emmons Toddy Thomas 12:38

3rd Place:  Taj O’Barr Pacific Union 12:41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Authors

Related posts

Top
X